noncompete

31 Aug 2007 - 5:39pm
0
7 years ago
4 replies
skyburn
2005

throwing out some knowledge to the group...

... particularly in a hungry market.

I was recently put in the position where I was asked to sign something
saying that I was not allowed to go to work for a "competitor" for 6
months after leaving the company.

Lucky for me being in California this is totally non-binding.

-----

+ BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE SECTION 16600-16607

16600. Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which
anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or
business of any kind is to that extent void.

-----

-Joe

Syndicate content Get the feed